Boards And Committees

If you are interested in serving on an Advisory Board or Committee, click here  for an application. 

Following is a listing of the Independence Township Boards and Commissions and their members:

Board of Review
All Terms Expire: 12/31/2022
Justin Harrell Vicki Navarre
Robert McDonald Lorrie Fiteny, Alternate Member
Clarkston Independence District Library (CIDL)
All Terms Expire: 12/31/2022
Charter Township of Independence Appointees: City of the Village of Clarkston Appointees:
Janice Gaffney, Treasurer Nancy Moon, Trustee
Christie Shull, Trustee Anne Rose, Trustee
Daniel Greene, Vice President  
Allison McFadden-Keesling, Secretary  
Marilyn Pomeroy, President  
Election Commission
All Terms Expire: 11/20/2024
Cari Neubeck, Township Clerk Theresa Nallamothu, Township Board Representative
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Representative  
Independence Television Video Center Administrative Board
Charter Township of Independence Appointees: Clarkston Community School District Appointees:
Patrick Kittle, Township Board Rep. / Member
Term Expires: 11/20/2024
Steve Hyer, School Board Rep. / Member
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Stephan Merk, Station Manager / Non-voting Matt Bleau, Video Manager / Non-voting
Jon Doolen, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2022
Leanna Haun, Member
Term Expires: 09/23/2022
Robert Namowicz, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2022
Chandler Fleming, Member
Term Expires: 09/23/2022
Phillip Reid, Member
Term Expires: 08/20/2022
 
Parks, Recreation & Seniors Advisory Committee
Patrick Kittle, Township Board Representative Jose Aliaga, Township Board Representative
Derek Smith, PRS Director  Dean Martin 
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Chris Turner 
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Matthew Gifford 
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Denyse Couture
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Gregory Rhines
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Mark Logusz
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Rachel Brakke
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Planning Commission
David Boersma
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Representative
Term Expires: 11/20/2024
Brian Galley, Vice Chair
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
R. Brent Savidant, Chair
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Tim Loughrin
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Judy Tully, Secretary
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Sam Moraco
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
 
Safety Path Advisory Committee
Ronald Ritchie, Township Board Rep. / Non-voting Patrick Kittle, Township Supervisor / Ex-Officio
Kevin Daniels, Sup. of Safety Paths / Non-voting David McKee, DPW Director / Ex-Officio
Deborah Froehlich, Chair / Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2021
Derek Smith, PR&S Director / Ex-Officio
David Henderson, Secretary / Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2022
Mike Wagner, Member
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Steve Pallotta, Member
Term Expires: 02/21/2021
TBD, Member
Term Expires: 
Sashabaw Corridor Improvement Authority (CIA)
Patrick Kittle, Township Supervisor
Term Expires: 11/20/2024
David Smith, Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Chip Robinson, DTE/Business Owner Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Judy Tully, Resident Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Bob Roth, Chair / Property Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2024
Dale Verhey, Clarkston Auto Body / Business Owner
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
   
Senior Community Center Advisory Committee (SCCAC)
Jennifer Angus, Senior Division Supervisor  Debbie Mancino
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Gloria J. Boddy
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Donna Miller
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Joseph Figa, Jr.
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Thomas Miscovich
Term Expires: 4/9/2022
Robert Haar
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Carolyn Morrison
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Connie Hutchison
Term Expires: 12/31/2020
Sandra L. Ritter
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Lee Kuczmanski
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Sue Shubert
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Susan Lozano
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
TBD
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
 Pamela Marin
Term Expires: 09/20/2022
 
Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA)
Alan Aulgur
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
Mitchell Grusnick
Term Expires: 12/31/2023
Jim Eppink, Chair
Term Expires: 12/31/2022
James Scharl
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Brian Galley, Planning Commission Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/2021
Ken Zurek; Alternate Member
Term Expires: 12/31/2021